Up

Roll of Honour

Time Line ] [ Roll of Honour ] History ]

Barton-under-Needwood

Roll of Honour

Great War 1914-1918 Second World War 1939-1945

HOMAGE FOR THE FALLEN

KOHIMA PRAYER


They shall grow not old, as we that are left grow old,
Age shall not weary them, nor the years condemn,
At the going down of the sun, and in the morning
We will remember them


When you go home, tell them of us and say,

‘For your tomorrow we gave our today.’

 

These men of Barton-under-Needwood gave their lives for their King and Country in the Great War 1914-1918

Name

Regiment

Age

Date

Place Buried

Rifleman Albert Bach

9th Bn. King’s Royal Rifle Corps

33

14 Jan 1918

Rouen France

Gunner William George Berwick

30th Brigade Royal Field Artillery

22

9 Dec 1918

Barton-under-Needwood Staffordshire

Private George William Bishop

2nd/5th Bn. Sherwood Foresters (Notts & Derby Regt.)

28

2 Oct 1917

Pas de Calais France

Gunner Albert William Causer Royal Field Artillery transf. to Labour Corps 27 9 Feb 1921 Barton-under-Needwood Staffordshire

Private Joseph Causer

6th Bn. North Staffordshire Regiment transf. 1917 to 3rd Infantry Coy. Labour Corps

21

23 Oct 1918

Burton upon Trent Staffordshire

Lance Corporal Thomas Causer

9th Bn. The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment

 

10 Apr 1918

Ploegsteert Memorial Belgium

Lance Corporal Percy Coxon Collins

18th Bn. King’s Royal Rifle Corps

19

13 Oct 1916

Pas de Calais France

Private Joseph Thomas Cox

29th Bn. Durham Light Infantry

 

4 Oct 1918

Neuve-Eglise Belgium

Private Harry Degg

1st/5th North Staffordshire Regiment

 

2 May 1917

Pas De Calais France

Private George Dicken

16th Bn. Sherwood Foresters (Notts & Derby Regt.)

 

31 Mar 1918

Somme France

Private Francis Thomas Edwards

2nd/6th Bn. North Staffordshire Regiment

33

25 Apr 1918

Cologne Germany

Steward Ernest Elton

S.S. Tasso (Bristol) Mercantile Marine

26

17 Mar 1917

Tower Hill Memorial London

Private William Fern

13th Hussars

28

17 Jul 1918

Baghdad Iraq

Corporal Frank Godding

1st Bn. The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment

 

6 Mar 1917

Somme France

Lance Corporal Ernest Goodhead

145th Army Troops Coy. Royal Engineers

 

6 Oct 1917

Ypres Belgium

Private Percy John Grimley

8th Bn. North Staffordshire Regiment

30

20 Sep 1917

Zonnebeke Belgium

Private Thomas Howard 12th Bn. King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 21 4 Jan 1920 Barton-under-Needwood Staffordshire

Private Francis George Keeling

A Coy. 5th Bn. Leicestershire Regiment

21

19 May 1915

Kemmel Belgium

Private John Francis Keeling

1st Bn. South Staffordshire Regiment

24

22 Oct 1914

Ypres Belgium

Second Lieutenant Cyril William King

52nd Coy. Machine Gun Corps (Inf.)

 

9 Nov 1917

Poelcapelle Belgium

Private Robert Henry Lee

1st Bn. South Staffordshire Regiment

25

25 Oct 1918

Cremona Italy

Driver Samuel Lowe

Army Service Corps attd. 50th Field Ambulance Royal Army Medical Corps

26

18 Feb 1916

Somme France

Private James Wagstaff Millington

6th Bn. North Staffordshire Regiment

21

1 Jul 1916

Pas de Calais France

Private Harry Ottey

10th Bn. Sherwood Foresters (Notts & Derby Regt.)

36

24 Apr 1918

Somme France

Surgeon Major Ambrose Henry Palmer

Staffordshire Yeomanry

47

2 May 1917

Cairo Egypt

Private Harold Thomas Gretton Peace

3rd Bn. South Staffordshire Regiment

25

29 Oct 1917

Ypres Belgium

Private Robert Edward Ernest Prior

2nd/5th Bn. Royal Warwickshire Regiment

34

12 Aug 1916

Nord France

Private William Henry Roberts

7th Bn. The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment

24

31 Jul 1917

Ypres Belgium

Private Edward Salt

1st/6th Bn. North Staffordshire Regiment

28

16 Sep 1915

Ypres Belgium

Private George EdgarScattergood North Staffordshire Regiment transf. to 144th Coy. Labour Corps 26 20 Nov 1920 Barton-under-Needwood Staffordshire

Lance Serjeant William Frank Seagrave

18th Bn. King’s Royal Rifle Corps

23

21 Sep 1917

Zonnebeke Belgium

Private George Sutton

1st/6th Bn. North Staffordshire Regiment

21

1 Jul 1916

Somme France

Second Lieutenant Basil White

55th Squadron Royal Flying Corps

19

8 Apr 1917

Nord France

Private Thomas Wootton

2nd/5th Bn. North Staffordshire Regiment

 

10 Apr 1917

Aisne France

Private Harry Worth

Derbyshire Yeomanry

20

13 Sep 1915

Helles Turkey

TOP

 

These men of Barton-under-Needwood gave their lives for their King and Country in the Second World War 1939-1945

Name

Regiment

Age

Date

Place Buried

Ronald Bishop

2/6th Bn. The Queen’s Royal Regt. (West Surrey)

20

15 Apr 1944

Assisi Italy

Staff Serjeant Clifford Goff

Royal Army Ordnance Corps

46

1 Aug 1942

Basra Iraq

Corporal Joseph Henry Hinds

5th Bn. Northamptonshire Regiment

27

14 Apr 1943

Medjez-el-Bab Tunisia

Sergeant Maurice George Jackson

110 Sqdn. Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve

20

21 May 1941

Pas De Calais France

Private Douglas Francis May

2nd Bn. The King’s Regiment (Liverpool)

20

2 Aug 1944

Florence Italy

Leading Stoker Herbert Arthur Ypres May

H.M.S. Belmont Royal Navy

27

31 Jan 1942

Portsmouth Naval Memorial Hampshire

Pilot Officer Frank Preston Moorby

Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve

 

26 Sep 1943

Barton-under-Needwood Staffordshire

Sergeant Joseph Arthur Ottey

156 Sqdn. Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve

 

22 Jun 1943

Runnymede Memorial Surrey

Stoker 1st Class Horace James Penny

H.M.S. Victory III Royal Navy (Lost in S.S. Empress of Canada)

27

13 Mar 1943

Portsmouth Naval Memorial Hampshire

Private Douglas Pocock

2nd Bn. King’s Own Royals Regiment (Lancaster)

 

21 Nov 1941

Tobruk Libya

Reginald Arthur Smith

       

Albert Swinfield

       
Trooper Louis Wyndham Titley 8th Royal Tank Regiment R.A.C. 23 30 Oct 1945 Barton-under-Needwood Staffordshire

Edward Baden Wetton

10th Royal Hussars R.A.C.

22

6 Apr 1943

Medjez-el-Bab Tunisia

 

Search the Commonwealth War Graves Commission web page for further information

 

TOP

 

Page last updated 18 August 2012